Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Casa Argentina uses and protects any information that you give Casa Argentina when you use this website. Casa Argentina is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Casa Argentina may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Last updated 24.05.2018

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

Data privacy is of high importance to Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina and we want to be open and transparent with our processing of your personal data.

We therefore have an amended policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected.

WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law.

Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina

156 Arthur Road

Wimbledon – London – SW19 8AQ

Company registration number: 7719425

Authorised representative: Roberto C Jellinek

VAT registration number: VAT NO. 117 9094 02

Where do we store your data?

The data that we collect from you is stored within the UK.

What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@casaargentina.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Unit 2, Windsor Park 50 Windsor Avenue London, SW19 2TJ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR DATA?

We will never pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes to third parties outside Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina.

Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with our services. You will find categories of third parties under every specific process below. What is the legal ground for processing?

For every specific process of personal data we collect from you, we will inform you whether the provision of personal data is statutory or required to enter a contract and whether it is an obligation to provide the personal data and possible consequences if you choose not to.

What are your rights?

RIGHT TO ACCESS:

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. You can contact Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina and we will provide you with your personal data via e-mail.

RIGHT TO PORTABILITY:

Whenever Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina processes your personal data, by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION:

You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

RIGHT TO ERASURE:

You have the right to erase any personal data processed by Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina at any time except for the following situations:

*you have an ongoing matter with our customer services

*you have an open order which has not yet been shipped or partially shipped

*you have an unsettled debt with Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina, regardless of the payment method

*if you are suspected or have misused our services within the last four years

*your debt has been sold to a third party within the last three years or one year for deceased customers

*your credit application has been rejected within the last three months

*if you have made any purchase, we will keep your personal data in connection to your transaction for book-keeping purposes

Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest:

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina legitimate interest. Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT TO DIRECT MARKETING:

You have the right to object to direct marketing, including profiling analysis made for direct marketing purposes.

YOU CAN OPT OUT FROM DIRECT MARKETING BY THE FOLLOWING MEANS:

* following the instruction in each marketing emails

* by editing the settings of your Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina account

RIGHT TO RESTRICTION:

You have the right to request Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina restricts the process of your personal data under the following circumstances:

* if you object to a processing-based Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina legitimate interest, Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina shall restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the legitimate interest.

* if you have claim that your personal data is incorrect, Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina must restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the accuracy of the personal data.

* if the processing is unlawful you can oppose the erasure of personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of your personal data instead

* if Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina no longer needs the personal data but it is required by you to defend legal claims.

HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

We take data protection very seriously and therefore we have dedicated customer service personnel to handle your requests in relation to your rights stated above. EMAIL – info@casaargentina.co.uk.

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN WITH A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY:

If you consider Argentina in UK Ltd t/a Casa Argentina to process your personal data in an incorrect way you can contact us. You also have the right to raise a complaint to a supervisory authority.

 

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE:

We may need to update our Privacy Notice. The latest version of the Privacy Notice is always available on our website. We will communicate any material changes to the Privacy Notice, for example the purpose of why we use your personal data, the identity of the Controller or your rights.

 

Privacy Policy Last updated: 24th May 2018.